![]() |
Cedarwood Essential Oil |
|
HomeBath Salts
Milk Baths
|
Oil Properties: SAFETY: Powerful abortifacient, the use of this oil during pregnancy has proven fatal. Avoid in pregnancy. Externally fairly non-toxic, can cause local irritation and sensitisation in some people. Only used diluted and in moderation. Possible irritant to sensitive skin or in strong dilution. Not to be used with high BP or heart problems. Do not continue use for more than a few days at one time. Uses: Cedarwood has a calming effect and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension. It is also helpful in cases of arthritis and rheumatism. The essential oil is an astringent that dries oily or blemished skin when used in a facial wash or spritzer. Added to a salve or hair conditioner, it relieves eczema, psoriasis, skin inflammation, and dandruff, especially when these conditions are related to excessively oily skin. Cedarwood is also good for dry hair because it increases the ability of your skin and scalp to hold in water. It helps with chest and urinary infections, acts as a general tonic and has a pronounced effect on mucus membranes. Origin of Cedarwood oil: The majestic cedar tree grows to 100 feet tall and lives more than 1,000. It was the lumber used to build ancient temples, such as that of King Solomon, because the fragrance of its wood was believed to lead worshipers closer to God. It also resists insect damage. The tree is native to North America. (The Cedrus libani or Lebanon cedar, from which the first essential oil was extracted, is very scarce due to over use.) The Egyptians used the oil in the mummification process, in cosmetics and as a insect repellant. he North American Indians used cedarwood for respiratory infections, in particular catarrh. The leaves, bark, twigs and fruit all played a crucial part in treating a variety of ailments including menstrual delay, rheumatism, arthritis, skin rashes, kidney disease and much more. It is a very powerful inset and vermin repellent used against mosquitoes, moths, woodworm, rats to mention a few, (it has also been used with citronella as a commercial insecticide). Extraction: Steam distillation of the wood shaving and sawdust. At one time a superior oil was distilled from the red heartwood, from trees over twenty five years old. Oil yields vary from 2.5% to 5% with an average of 3.5%. Chemical composition: Cedarine 26.6%, Thujopsene 18.9%, other sesquiterpene hydrocarbons 13.3%, Cedrol 31.6% and Widdol 4.8%. BLENDS WELL WITH: Vetiver, Patchouli
| |
|
For more information on Essential Oil and Aromatherapy Oils |
|
Site optimization performed by SEO-SEM-Services.com |