![]() |
Rosewood Essential Oil |
|
HomeBath Salts
Milk Baths
|
Oil Properties: SAFETY: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Very mild and safe to use. Uses: Rosewood is a good tonic for the autonomic nervous system and may help relieve tiredness, nervousness and stress. Some traditional uses: to relieve stress and balance the central nervous system, for easing jet lag, to create a calm for meditation, as an aphrodisiac. As an aphrodisiac it may have an effect on sexual problems such as impotence and frigidity. A great oil to steady the mind, and ideal for exams. The oil is particularly effective for treating dry skin. In skin care, it is said to stimulate new cell growth, regenerate tissues and help minimize lines and wrinkles. It helps balance both dry and oily skin, and can prove helpful against acne. In cases of dull, dry or oily skin, acne, dermatitis, scars, wounds and ageing skin, Rosewood oil can be effective. Rosewood oil may help for colds, coughs, fever and infections; it could be valuable for the immune system. Origin of rosewood oil: The origin of rosewood oil is the Brazilian evergreen tree that can grow up to 40 meters (125 feet) with reddish bark and yellow flowers. It is extensively felled in the South American rainforest but now legislation requires distilleries to plant a new tree for each tree cut down. The Rosewood tree is used for building, French cabinet making, carving, for the production of chopsticks in Japan and of course, essential oil. Extraction: extracted from the wood chippings by steam distillation Chemical composition: Geraniol, Linalool, Nerol, Cineole, Terpineol and Dipentene Blends well with: Lavender, Orange, Lemon, Tangerine, Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Geranium
| |
|
For more information on Aromatherapy and Essential Oils |
|
Site optimization performed by SEO-SEM-Services.com |